Privacy Policy

At Duane Construction Limited (“DCL”) we take the protection of your data seriously. We want you to feel confident that we are keeping your data secure, and that we handle it in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 as amended, and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into effect on 25th of May 2018. This Privacy Policy tells you about your privacy rights and sets out how we, as a Data Controller, collect and process personal data about individuals whose personal data is provided to us in connection with the provision of our services, individuals who we communicate or interact with in the course of our business and relating to your interactions with our website www.duaneconstruction.com.

Information that we collect

“Personal data” means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  There are instances where we invite or request individuals to provide us with their personal data, including through our website. In addition, individuals may volunteer their personal data to us by various means of communication, e.g. by telephone, email or via our website.

In providing our services, we may also receive personal data indirectly. Categories of such personal data include: first and last names, addresses, contact information (phone numbers and email addresses) and other information that is relevant to the provision of our services.

How we use personal data

The purposes for which we use personal data include:

  • Communicating with you, our clients or other persons in the course of our business
  • Providing our services to our clients and managing our business
  • Maintaining and operating our website
  • Providing you with information on topics or events that may be of interest to you
  • Marketing to you about our services
  • Processing of job applications
  • To comply with a legal obligation

DCL will only keep your personal data as long as it is necessary to complete the purposes for which your data is collected, to represent the legitimate interests of DCL and as long as we are legally obliged to do so.

Disclosure of your information

DCL shares your personal data with several third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. These parties include banks, insurers, ICT service providers, accountants, consultants and subcontractors. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

To the limited extent that it is necessary to transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data in accordance with GDPR.

Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your previously given consent to the data processing, if any, or object to the processing of your personal data by DCL, and you have the right to portability of your data. This means that you can submit a request to us to transfer the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to an organisation designated by you.

Please send your request for the review, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to duaneconstruction@gmail.com.
You can also post your request to Duane Construction Limited, Gortroe, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.

To ensure that the request has actually been made by you, DCL can ask you for proof of identity. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, in any case within one month.

The removal of your personal data is only possible when the data is no longer relevant.

Security

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if you have evidence of abuse, please contact us by sending an email to duaneconstruction@gmail.com.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use ‘cookies’, which store small amounts of information on computers or mobile devices that access our websites. DCL does not make use of cookies to collect any private or personally identifiable information. The technical platform of this website uses cookies solely to aid the proper technical functioning of the website. The cookies used contain random strings of characters alongside minimal information about the state and session of the website – which in no way collects or discloses any personal information about you as a visitor.

In compliance with EU legislation, the following table lists the use of cookies on this web site:

Cookie Name Purpose Expires
 

 

PHPSESSID

To store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page.

For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.

When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.

 

 

When the user’s browser is closed.

Cookies named PHPSESSID only contain a reference to a session stored on the web server. No information is stored in the user’s browser and this cookie can only be used by the current website.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your browser to deactivate the saving of cookies. In addition, you can delete all previously saved information in your browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to this privacy statement

DCL reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy. You are therefore advised to check this privacy policy regularly in case any amendments have been made.

Contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy.

Last Updated: 25 May 2018